The 3 Beauty Oils You Should Know About

    Three bottles of aromatherapy oil on black rocks in waterRich in history and boundless beauty benefits,  these three impressive and powerful oils will carry you and your skin through one season and into the next.

    Myrrh (Latin name: Commiphora myrrha)

    As a natural beauty treatment, myrrh has to be one of the best oils to nourish the skin, improve circulation, and there is not a better oil for imparting a natural healthy glow to the complexion.

    It is used by aromatherapist because it is a powerful astringent, and can heal blemishes quickly. Another important use for myrrh oil is on older, mature skin, as well as to prevent premature aging.

    In addition to its anti-aging, and anti-wrinkle properties, myrrh is now looked to for its wound healing ability. It is considered an oral anatomy oil for its distinctive ability to effectively eliminate mouth and throat infections, soreness and inflammation.

    Myrrh is also used in beauty products because of its long shelf life.

    Why use myrrh? It makes the skin look better and feel softer…instantly.

    Cedarwood (Latin name: Juniperus virginiana)

    If you are looking to clear a blemish or a rashe, don’t hesitate to pick up a bottle of cedarwood essential oil. An antiseptic, a general tonic, a nourishing skin relief oil, a gum strengthener/teeth protector, a dandruff ointment…there are so many incredible healing properties associated with this oil!

    Cedarwood also balances the natural oil already in skin, making it beneficial for both oily and dry skin.

    Two important things to remember:

    • Only use cedarwood in low concentrations to avoid skin irritation.
    • Do not use if you are pregnant.

    Why cedarwood? Add it to your favorite carrier oil and experience the regenerative benefits…your skin will look flawless.

    Frankincense (Latin name: Boswellia carteri)

    Frankincense should be called royal beauty in the bottle. It has a long and regal history dating back to Egypt – and the entire Nile Valley region!

    Frankincense oil can be rubbed over the whole body, and its soothing, softening, regenerating and rejuvenating properties can almost immediately be felt. It does wonders on dry, mature skin. It fades scars. Its powerful astringent properties also help tone the skin, resulting in a smooth and youthful appearance. It’s even a natural perfume!

    1 2 Next page »

    Follow

    Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

    Join 952 other followers